Hampshire College 40th Anniversary

Return to Home
news header
 

Saturday

This is the approximate schedule. All times, locations, and events are subject to change.

8 a.m.-8 p.m.   Check-in
Johnson Library Center, Airport Lounge

Pick up your nametag, room keys, gift, tickets, program updates and more. Check the message board, get answers to questions, and consult with helpful staff and volunteers.
8-10 a.m.  

Breakfast with Faculty and Friends
Wake up to breakfast grouped by the five current schools; meet other alums interested in a particular school; and hear from the deans and other professors about their schools.

School of Cognitive Science
Adele Simmons Hall

  • Neil Stillings, dean of the School of Cognitive Science and professor of psychology
  • Ray Coppinger, professor emeritus of biology
  • Jaime Dávila, associate professor of computer science
  • Steven Weisler, professor of linguistics and dean of assessment and enrollment

School of Humanities, Arts, and Cultural Studies
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center)

  • Norm Holland, dean of the School of Humanities, Arts, and Cultural Studies and associate professor of Hispano literatures
  • David Smith, professor emeritus of English and American studies and former master of Merrill House
  • L. Brown Kennedy, professor of literature
  • Linda McDaniel 86F, assistant to the dean

School for Interdisciplinary Arts
Emily Dickinson Hall

  • Ellen Donkin, dean of the School for Interdisciplinary Arts and  professor of theater
  • Norton Juster, professor emeritus of architecture and environmental design
  • Wayne Kramer, professor emeritus of theatre
  • Earl Pope, professor emeritus of design

School of Natural Science
Cole Science Center, 3rd Floor

  • Chris Jarvis, dean of the School of Natural Science and associate professor of cell biology
  • Merle Bruno, professor emerita of biology
  • Jason Tor, associate professor of microbiology 
  • Nancy Lowry, professor emerita of chemistry

School of Social Science
Franklin Patterson Hall

  • Robert Rakoff, dean of the School of Social Science and professor of politics and environmental studies
  • Aaron Berman, professor of history and former dean of faculty
  • Margaret Cerullo, professor of sociology and feminist studies
8 a.m.-Dark   Open Tennis/Basketball Courts
Outdoor Tennis/Basketball Courts
(In inclement weather, the Multi-Sports Center will be open 9-11 a.m.)
8 a.m.-8 p.m.  
The Littlest Hampster Lounge
Greenwich, Donut 5

The lounge will provide a space for parents and their young children to relax and play together. It will feature a quiet, cozy space for nursing, napping, and diaper-changing. Books, toys, games, and other activities will also be available.

This is a not a drop-off daycare facility, but rather a place for parents of young children to meet and enjoy spending time with little Hampsters.
 
8 a.m.-9 p.m.  

Alumni Art Exhibit
Johnson Library Center, Gallery; and Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Model Gallery

A physical and virtual compilation of works by alums in a curated show that will be on display June 5-August 1, 2010 as part of Museums10. Learn more >>

8 a.m.-9 p.m.  

Rehamping
Robert Crown Center, upper lounge

An interactive presentation of the student-created, collaborative redesign proposals for the Library Center and the Robert Crown Center. The self-guided walking tour begins in the Robert Crown Center upper lounge.

  • Elizabeth Boyle F09
  • RJ Sakai F08
9 a.m.-5 p.m.  

Hampstore
Johnson Library Center

Shop at the Hampstore for Hampshire-logo gifts and apparel; an array of snacks, beverages, and local products; and books.

9 a.m.-9 p.m.

 

"Camp Hamp" *
Children's Center

Children's program for ages 4-12. Half-day program (9 a.m.-2 p.m.) $35 per child, includes lunch and snacks. Full-day program $65 per child, includes lunch, dinner, and snacks. Learn more >> 

10 a.m.   Alumni Film Festival:

CANCELED - Screening, Dog Genius
10 a.m.-
noon
 

Career Options Open Hours with “Counselors Through the Years”
Johnson Library Center, 3rd Floor, CORC office

Stop in to say hello and visit, pick up handouts, or get some “speed counseling.” For a longer career counseling appointment, please schedule in advance by calling the Career Options Resource Center office at 413.559.5445.

Current and retired counselors looking forward to seeing you will be:

  • Andrea Wright, director, Early Identification Program (1969-1980); and director, CORC (1980-2000)
  • Jane Zerby, counselor/associate director, CORC (1975-2003)
  • Carin Rank, director, CORC (2001-present)
  • Nancy Osgood, counselor/associate director, CORC (2004-present)

10 a.m.-
Midnight

  Open Sauna
Robert Crown Center
10 a.m. - 6 p.m.   Hampedia
Franklin Patterson Hall, Room 101
10:30 a.m.  

Panels, Presentations, and Workshops

Performance by Tim Van Egmond 72F

  • Tim Van Egmond 72F
10:30 a.m.-Noon  

Presidents' Panel
Robert Crown Center

A look back at the last 40 years, and a glimpse into Hampshire’s future, with:

  • Charles R. Longsworth (1971-1977)
  • Adele S. Simmons (1977-1989)
  • Gregory S. Prince, Jr. (1989-2005)
  • Ralph J. Hexter (2005-)
  • Penina Glazer, acting president (September-October 1981), former dean of faculty, and professor emerita of history, chair 
10:30 a.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening, A Great Wonder

Franklin Patterson Hall, Main Lecture Hall

11 a.m.  

Panels, Presentations, and Workshops

Origami: How to Do Math Without Scissors or Glue
Franklin Patterson Hall, Room 102

  • Thomas Hull 87F

Hampshire at the Cutting Edge: New and Innovative Academic Directions at Hampshire
Franklin Patterson Hall, East Lecture Hall

  • Carla Costa, DART program coordinator, Hampshire College
  • Ellen Donkin, dean of the School of Interdisciplinary Arts and professor of theater, Hampshire College
  • Kristen Luschen, associate professor of education studies, Hampshire College
  • Laura P. Sizer, associate professor of philosophy, Hampshire College
  • Lee Spector, professor of computer science, Hampshire College
11 a.m.   Alumni Film Festival: Screening, The Heretics
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Abraham Ravett Screening Room
11 a.m.-
10 p.m.
 

Food and Craft Marketplace
Main Lawn

Craft and specialty food bazaar with a food court for lunch, dinner, and snacks. It will take place under a large tent on the main lawn next to the “main stage” tent.

Handcrafts and more will be available for purchase from 11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.; local restaurants and cafes will sell food from 11 a.m.-9 p.m. (vegetarian and vegan options will be available); and a cash bar will be set up until 10 p.m.

Including food by:

And crafts by:

11:30 a.m.   Main Stage Performance: Dan Turnbull 99F
Noon   Main Stage Performance: Garrin Benfield 91F
Noon   Ken Burns 71F Session Ticket Pick-up
Outside the Robert Crown Center
Noon  

Panels, Presentations, and Workshops

Too Young for an Estate Plan? Not!
Franklin Patterson Hall, Room 108

  • Sheila Cooley, 71F, J.D., attorney with practice in estate planning
  • Catherine Smith, 71F, C.E.O. of U.S. Retirement Services, ING Financial Services

Quantum Mechanics for the Millions: Basic Physics For All
Harold F. Johnson Library, 3rd Floor, Kiva

  • Herb Bernstein, professor of physics, Hampshire College and president, the Institute for Science and Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Jock Herron, Jr. 70F, M.B.A., M.P.A., M.A., partner, Herron Farms, LLC
  • John Dell 71F, Ph.D., physics teacher, Thomas Jefferson High School for Science and Technology
  • Mary James 72F, Ph.D., associate professor of physics, Reed College
  • Lee Smolin 72F, Ph.D., professor, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Noon  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening, The Unidentified
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Abraham Ravett Screening Room

Screening, ...All Our Lives
Franklin Patterson Hall, Main Lecture Hall

Noon-4 p.m.  

Mapping Intersections: Alums Growing the Social Justice Sector
Main Lawn

Community Partnerships for Social Change (CPSC) and the Community Engagement and Collaborative Learning (CECL) Network invite alums to to join the conversation and add to our visual art installation by participating in a mapping project.

Tracing pathways from your early involvement at Hampshire, we now see alums leading organizations, campaigns, advocacy and organizing at local, national, and global levels. It’s a great time to reflect and connect the legacy of these efforts to harness new possibilities for the future.

  • Kiara Nagel 97F, former project coordinator, CPSC, and organizational development consultant
  • Elisabeth Weaver 99F, former alumni fellow, CPSC, artist, and organizer
12:30 p.m.  

Panels, Presentations, and Workshops

The Fofer Show
Emily Dickinson Hall, Theater

  • Shana Barry 93F
12:30 p.m.   Main Stage Performance: Jocie Nangle 84F
1 p.m.   Main Stage Performance: Erica Wheeler 79F
1 p.m.   Recital Hall Performance: Tina Klein Baker 72F
1 p.m.  

Panels, Presentations, and Workshops

Climate Change
Franklin Patterson Hall, East Lecture Hall

  • Michael Klare, Five College professor of peace and world security studies, Hampshire College; and director, Five College Program in Peace and World Security Studies (PAWSS)
  • Steve Roof, associate professor of earth and environmental science, Hampshire College
  • Kert Davies, III 80F, research director, Greenpeace
  • Eric Loring 80F, senior environment researcher, National Inuit Organization-Canada
  • Peter Altman 87F, climate campaign director, National Research Defense Council

The Effects of Improv Comedy on Schools
Franklin Patterson Hall, Room 104

  • Ari Frede 87F, M.A., adult program manager, Old Town School of Folk Music
  • Tim Sniffen 87F, actor/writer, The Second City

From Here to Eternity: Life Goals Workshop
Franklin Patterson Hall, Room 108

  • Carin Rank, director of CORC (2001-present), Hampshire College, introduction
  • Andrea Wright, director, Early Identification Program (1969-1980); and director, CORC (1980-2000), Hampshire College

Mind, Brain, Computers and Digital Technologies Today at Hampshire
Adele Simmons Hall, Auditorium

  • Neil Stillings, dean of the School of Cognitive Science and professor of psychology
  • Lee Spector, professor of computer science

Quantam Mechanics For The Myriad
Harold F. Johnson Library, 3rd Floor, Kiva

  • Herb Bernstein, professor of physics, Hampshire College; and president, the Institute for Science and Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Bill Arnold 72F, Ph. D., chief scientist, ASML
  • Alan Schwartzman 73F, Ph. D., research physicist, MIT

Quiet Americans: The Long Shadow of American Fundamentalism Abroad
Franklin Patterson Hall, Main Lecture Hall

  • Jeff Sharlet 90F, author; contributing editor, Harper's and Rolling Stone; and assistant professor of creative nonfiction, Dartmouth College

Reflections On the Beginning
Franklin Patterson Hall, West Lecture Hall

  • David Smith, professor emeritus of English and American studies and former master of Merrill House, Hampshire College

What Is (and Isn't) Architecture?
Emily Dickinson Hall

  • Robert Goodman, professor of architecture, Hampshire College
  • Norton Juster, professor emeritus of architecture and environmental design, Hampshire College
  • Karen Koehler, associate professor of art and architectural history, Hampshire College
  • Thom Long, Five College assistant professor of architectural studies, Hampshire College
  • Earl Pope, professor emeritus of design, Hampshire College
  • Rick Wies 71F, M.Arch., owner, Gregg Wies & Gardner Architect
  • Channing Harris 74S, M.L.A., senior associate, Towers|Golde
  • David Thompson 74F, M.Arch, owner, David Thompson Architects
  • Candance Robinson 04S, architectural graphics designer/space planner, Facilities and Campus Planning, University of Massachusetts
  • Sophat Sam 04F, architecture studio teaching assistant, Smith College
1-1:50 p.m.   Free Yoga
Music and Dance Building, Small Studio
  • Joy Rika 02S
1-3 p.m.  

Book Signings
Robert Crown Center, 2nd Floor

Alum and faculty authors will sign their books.

1 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Short Shorts
Program
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Abraham Ravett Screening Room

1:30 p.m.   Recital Hall Performance: Shepley Metcalf 72F
1:45 p.m.  

Main Stage Performance: Zebu!

  • Steven D'Agostino 03F
  • Ted Lee 02F
2 p.m.   Recital Hall Performance: Danny Holt 99F
2 p.m.  

Panels, Presentations, and Workshops

African American Studies
Franklin Patterson Hall, West Lecture Hall

  • Bob Coles, emeritus professor of African American literature, Hampshire College
  • Chris Tinson, assistant professor of African American studies, Hampshire College
  • Julia Rabig 92F, Ph.D., visiting assistant professor of African American studies, Boston University

Hampshire in the New Millennium Marketplace
Franklin Patterson Hall, East Lecture Hall

  • Gary Hirshberg 72F, chairman, president, and CE-Yo, Stonyfield Farm
  • Jay Vogt 72F, management consultant, Peoplesworth
  • Mark Spiro, vice president for finance and administration

Making Media: The Emerging Futures
Adele Simmons Hall, Auditorium

  • James Miller, professor of communications, Hampshire College
  • Lawrence Parnass 73F, editor, the Daily Hampshire Gazette
  • Jonathan Friedland 77F, M.S., vice president of strategic communications, Walt Disney Company
  • Joel Olicker 77, C.E.O. and co-founder, Powderhouse Productions
  • Eve Burton 78F, J.D., vice president and general counsel, the Hearst Corporation
  • Benjamin Mako Hill 99F, doctoral candidate and researcher, Sloan School of Management and Media Lab, MIT

Protecting Your Creative Work: A Discussion
Franklin Patterson Hall, Room 106

  • James Turner 80F, correspondent, Christian Science Monitor; and contributing editor, O'Reilly Media
  • Andy Leonard 81F, photographer/microscopist, APL Microscopic; and creative director for the Educational Technology Group, Mount Sinai School of Medicine
  • Jon Reed, president, JonERP.com; and author, Free From Corporate America: A Tactical Guide to Success on Your Own Terms

Quantam Mechanics For the Million: What Quantam Mechanics Means to Me
Harold F. Johnson Library, 3rd Floor, Kiva

  • Herb Bernstein, professor of physics, Hampshire College; and president, the Institute for Science and Interdisciplinary Studies
  • Larry Domash Ph.D., professor, Hampshire College (1970-1971)
  • David Scharf, Director of the Maharishi University of Health Sciences
  • Mary James 72F, Ph.D., professor of physics, Reed College
  • Bill Torcaso 74F, M.S., Documentation Manager at CambridgeSoft
2 p.m.  

Farm Tour
Farm Center

The Farm Center, which has been in operation for over thirty years, is now producing organic food as well as providing education to the Hampshire public.
Learn more >>

2 p.m.  

Tour the Greenwich Forest Garden
Greenwich, Donut 1

  • Ned Phillips-Jones 05F
2-3 p.m.  

Martial Arts Get Together with Marion Taylor
Music and Dance Building, Small Studio

Get together with other alums who have practiced martial arts at Hampshire through the years. Even practice a little at the end if you would like.

2 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening and Q and A,  The Toe Tactic
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Bill Brand Screening Room

Screening, It's Elementary
Johnson Library Center, Media Basement, Screening Room

2-5 p.m.   Open Climbing Wall
Robert Crown Center
2-5 p.m.   Open Swim
Robert Crown Center
2:30 p.m.   Main Stage Performance: Jenny Graf Sheppard 88F
3 p.m.  

Main Stage Performance: Feminem: Middle Aged Lady

  • Nicole Sumner 78S
  • Julie Waggoner 78F
3 p.m.  

Panels, Presentations, and Workshops

Animal Behavior, Evolution, and Environment
Adele Simmons Hall, Auditorium

  • Ray Coppinger, professor emeritus of biology, Hampshire College

Beyond Discipline(s): The Continuing Value of a (Hampshire) Humanities Education
Johnson Library Center, 2nd Floor

  • David Smith, former dean of Humanities and Arts, professor emeritus of English and American studies, and former master of Merrill House, Hampshire College, introduction
  • Mary Russo, professor of literature and critical theory, Hampshire College, facilitator
  • Lise Sanders 90F, assistant professor of English literature and cultural studies, Hampshire College, facilitator
  • Tom Kizzia 70F, B.A, reporter, Anchorage Daily News
  • Dudley Merchant 73F, B.A., president, Bridgeport Slitting Co.
  • Mary-Moore Cathcart 87F, M.A., owner and designer, The Clawfoot Tub
  • Devan Goldstein 98F, M.A., freelance writer and strategist

Dirty Rotten Capitalism: Hampshire College Entrepreneurs Challenge the Hampshire Status Quo
Franklin Patterson Hall, East Lecture Hall

  • Joseph Steig 82F, director, Long River Ventures; and C.F.O., VentureWell, facilitator
  • Jennifer Hartt 88F, director of investments, Life Sciences, at Ben Franklin Technology Partners of Southeastern PA, facilitator
  • Josh Goldman 81F, managing director, Australis Aquaculture, LLC
  • Artemis Joukowsky 81F, chairman/C.E.O., Avalon Financial Group, LLC

Discovering Science Through Fermentation: Zymurgy Workshop
Cole Science Basement, Lab B-2

  • Chris Jarvis, dean of the School of Natural Science, Hampshire College
  • Jason Tor, associate professor of microbiology, Hampshire College

Screening and Q and A, work by Ken Burns 71
Franklin Patterson Hall, Main Lecture Hall

  • Ken Burns 71F, filmmaker and president, Florentine Films

 

3 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening and Q and A, work by Ken Burns 71F

Franklin Patterson Hall, Main Lecture Hall

3:10 p.m.  

Main Stage Performance: Jesse Sterling Harrison

  • Jesse Sterling Harrison 91F
  • Josiah Erikson 97F
3:40 p.m.  

Main Stage Performance: MC Nugget & DJ Chilly Che

  • Che Broadnax 95F
4-6 p.m.  

Ultimate Frisbee® Game
Frisbee Fields

Two levels of pick-up games (one just for fun, one more competitive) will be offered to allow all abilities to play. Organized by:

  • Casey Krone 97F
  • David Dinerman 72F, trustee
  • Walter White, trustee
  • Paul McCraven 74F
4 p.m.  

Panels, Presentations, and Workshops

Stephen Petronio 74F: Notes from a Life in Motion
Music and Dance Building, Recital Hall

  • Stephen Petronio 74F, artistic director and choreographer, Stephen Petronio Company
4-6 p.m.  

Receptions
Gatherings hosted by alums and current and former faculty and staff, including:

Current and Former Residence House Staff Reception
Prescott Tavern

  • David Kerr, former associate professor of mass communications and master of Merrill House
  • Leslie Mason 74F
  • Renee Freedman 76S, senior associate dean for student services and former staff trustee
  • Kirsten Skorpen 77F
  • Josiah Litant 00F, assistant dean of students for New Student Programs

Baldwin Scholars and SOURCE Reception
Torrey Courtyard (rain site: Franklin Patterson Hall)

  • Merle Bruno, professor emerita of biology, Hampshire College
  • Maddie Marquez, director of the Baldwin Scholars Program, Hampshire College
  • Roberto Marquez, former trustee and professor
  • Shelley Johnson Carey 72F, trustee
  • Erin Dozier 88F
  • Melissa Scheid Frantz, multicultural director/international student services, Hampshire College

Film and Photo Reception
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Model Gallery

  • Kane Stewart 85F, photographic film administrator and technical director, Hampshire College
  • Abraham Ravett, professor of film and photography, Hampshire College

Visual Arts Reception
Johnson Library Center, Gallery
View the alum work on display and bid on the Hampshire UNDERCOVER – Mystery Artwork.

Science Reception
Adele Simmons Hall

  • Neil Stillings, dean of the School of Cognitive Science and professor of psychology
  • Elizabeth Conlisk, associate professor of public health, Hampshire College
  • Jane Couperus, assistant professor of developmental cognitive neuroscience, Hampshire College
  • Cindy Gill, assistant professor of physiology, Hampshire College

 

Working for Social Change: Sharing Your Journey
Franklin Patterson Hall, Room 108
Hampshire’s mission continues to emphasize the importance of connecting formal classroom learning with active engagement in community-based work, politics, and social justice activism. Please join us to share your experiences as activists, educators, artists, service providers, civic leaders, and more. Come hear about how Hampshire programs, including Civil Liberties and Public Policy; Community Partnerships for Social Change; Critical Studies of Childhood, Youth, and Learning; Global Migrations; Population and Development; and the new Community Engagement and Collaborative Learning Network support this work.

4:30 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Rene and I

Johnson Library Center, Media Basement, Screening Room

4:30 p.m.  

Ring the Div-Free Bell
Outside the Johnson Library Center

Have you looked longingly at the Div Free bell and wished it was there when you finished (pre-1982)?! Here's your chance to celebrate! Bring your Div III (or at least the title), friends and family, and whatever else you want to celebrate. Ellen Sturgis 77F will supply the fizz, balloons, and a camera to document the event. (If the time doesn't work, bellringing is welcome all weekend!)

  • Ellen Sturgis 77F
6 p.m.  

Main Stage Performance:  Paradizo Dance 

  • David Paris 89F
  • Zoe Klein 97F
   
6 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening, The Incident at Tower 37

Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Bill Brand Screening Room

Screening, Medal of Honor
Franklin Patterson Hall, Main Lecture Hall

Screening, Grasping the Sparrow's Tail
Johnson Library Center, Media Basement, Screening Room

Screening and Q and A, Proud Flesh
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Abraham Ravett Screening Room

6:15 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening and Q and A, Sleep Dealer

Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Bill Brand Screening Room

6:30 p.m.  

Main Stage Performance: Dan Berg and the Gestalt

  • Dan Berg 04F
7 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening, Windows onto Montebello Road

Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Abraham Ravett Screening Room

7-9 p.m.  

Gourmet Slow Food Dinner* (sold out)
Dining Common

A six-course locally-grown meal paired with a special wine to accompany each course, featuring organic, local, and seasonal ingredients.

7-10 p.m.  

Coffee House and Open Mic
Prescott Tavern

Share your poetry, spoken word, writing, music, or other performance art at this informal open mic.

  • Elisabeth Carter 82F
7:15 p.m.  

Main Stage Performance: The Malarians

  • JM Dobies 80F
  • Eric Payne 80F
  • Robert Sherwood 82F
  • John Lebhar 82F
7:30 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening, An Act of Conscience

Franklin Patterson Hall, Main Lecture Hall

Screening, The Top of the World
Johnson Library Center, Media Basement, Screening Room

Screening, Object One
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Abraham Ravett Screening Room

8 p.m.  

Main Stage Performance: Orca Age

  • Carl Davis 99F
  • Jeff Patlingrao 99F
  • Shawn Fogel 00F
8 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening, Martin and Orloff
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Bill Brand Screening Room

Screening, Team Human Beings
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Abraham Ravett Screening Room

8-10 p.m.  

Contra Dancing
Music and Dance Building

Music by Wild Asparagus (David Cantieni 73F). All levels welcome. (Must wear soft-soled shoes.)

8:45 p.m.  

Main Stage Performance: Jounce

  • Danny Tamberelli 00F
9 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening, The New Mother
Johnson Library Center, Media Basement, Screening Room

Screening, In My Genes
Franklin Patterson Hall, Main Lecture Hall

9:30 p.m.  

Alumni Film Festival:

Screening, The Amazing Bulk
Film, Photography, and Video (Liebling Center), Bill Brand Screening Room

10 p.m.   Main Stage Performance: Eugene Mirman 92F
10 p.m.-2 a.m.  

The Night Truck
New student-run business and favorite late-night munchie spot.

  • Jake Hawkesworth F08
10:20 p.m.  

Main Stage Performance:  Soulive

  • Eric Krasno 95F
   
Ongoing   Interactive Timeline
A physical display of Hampshire history. We invite you to bring mementos, photos, and other remembrances of your time here to place on the timeline.
Ongoing   Flagged Frisbee® Golf Course
For the first time in Hampshire history (so we’re told), the Frisbee® Golf Course will be flagged by Casey Krone 97F. Play at your leisure throughout the weekend.
Ongoing   Open Classrooms
In anticipation of Hampshire alum spontaneity, several classrooms have been reserved for networking, collaborating, presentation, or performance. Find out about spaces and times available by checking the sign-up sheets on classroom doors in Franklin Patterson Hall.
Ongoing  

Hampshire Stories
Forty years of Hampshire means thousands of great stories, voices, and memories. Please share yours in the “Hampshire Stories Studio” (Liebling Sound Editing Room) or with the roving recording teams on campus. Using alum stories recorded in these interviews, Melanie Shorin 73F, of the Narrative Trust, is helping us identify what has made Hampshire unique and excellent, and how we can use our past to shape our future in the twenty-first century. Kevin Cline 97F will be leading the recording teams, with help from Brendan Toller 04F, Taliesin Nyala 07F, and Sarah Danson 06F, among others.

     

 * Not included in registration fees

 
 

© 2012 Hampshire College 893 West Street Amherst, MA 01002 . 413.549.4600