Find Menu
student at computer

News & Events

School of Cognitive Science Div III Presentations

The School of Cognitive Science
Division III Fair, ASH Auditorium and Lobby
Wednesday, May 7, at 9:30-4:00

9:15 a.m.
Gathering & Introduction.

9:30 a.m.
Katelyn Marony
Title: Effects of Urbanization and Ambient Noise Levels on Communication in Eastern Gray Squirrels

9:45 a.m.
Emma C. Lewin Opitz
Title: The Evolutionary Relationship between Speech and Music: Tonality and Emotion

10:00 a.m.
Stephanie Brown
Title: Teaching as Learners and Learning as Teachers": A Collection of Professional Development Workshops for The Field of Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages (TESOL)

10:15 a.m.
Elise Stanmyer
Title: Tail Flagging as a Sign Stimulus in Eastern Gray Squirrel Alarm Displays

10:30 a.m.
Omri Bernstein
Title: Learnable Quantum Computer Programming

10:45 a.m.
Gregory Larsen
Title: We're More Like All of Us Than You Are: Examining Ingroup Projection Using Contrived Groups and Status Differences

11:00 a.m.
Louisa Smith
Title: Exploring the Effects of Stereotype Threat on Women's Math Performance through Salivary Cortisol Levels

11:15 a.m.
Connie Hildreth
Title: Character Building for Games and Animation

11:30 - 12:45 p.m.
Poster Session and Lunch in the ASH Lobby
Anna Yoors
Title: A Mystic Seaport Field Trip; Connecting Tall Ships, Stars and Navigation

12:45 p.m.
Jacob Wisdom
Title: Growth, Deconstruction, and Dynamics

1:00 p.m.
Nathan Whitmore
Title: The Electrophysiology of Cognitive Style

1:15 p.m.
Jolie Anderson
Title: The Underlying Language Capabilities of Children with CHARGE Syndrome: A Case Study

1:30 p.m.
SarahMay Harel
Title: Positive Praxis: The Science and Practice of Well-being

1:45 p.m.
Dina Spanbock
Title: Deconstructing Personality Disorders: The Evolution of a Diagnostic Category and Contemporary Treatments for Borderline Personality Disorder

2:00 p.m.
Brenda Snyder
Title: Unpacking Trauma: A Writer's Guide to PTSD

2:15 p.m.
Xiuran Wang
Title: Mediatization in China: Digital Augmentation of Individuals and Beyond

2:30 p.m.
Rachel Gaffney
Title: The Role of Emotions in Social Movements

2:45 p.m.
Zachary Mitnik
Title: The Social Neuroscience of Mindfulness Meditation

3:00 p.m.
Ian Herold
Title: Bounding the Complexity of the Shuffle Problem

3:15 p.m.
Micah Isser
Title: Poetry and Prose on the Topic of Sincerity

3:30 p.m.
Georgia Gerike
Title: The Role of Neighborhoods in Neurocognitive Development; Moving Towards a Socio-contextual Framework of Analysis

Stay In Touch
With The Communications Office
Snail Mail
Office of Communications
Hampshire College
893 West Street
Amherst, MA 01002
Phone + Email
Fax: 413.559.5720