You are here

School of Natural Science Div III Presentations

Thursday, May 8, 2014
Cole 333

8:30 a.m.
Zachary Malkin
Fate and Transport of Lead Arsenate Pesticides on a Western Massachusetts Pear Orchard
Chair: Dula Amarasiriwardena

8:45 a.m.
Katherine Guild
Bird Feathers as Bioindicators: Spatial Heavy Metal Analysis of Indian House Crow Feathers Using LA-ICP-MS
Chair: Dula Amarasiriwardena

9:00 a.m.
Sarah Katherine Brewer
"Feed Your Faith": An Ethnography of Disease and Spiritual Healing in Overeaters Anonymous
Chair: Alan Goodman

9:15 a.m.
Rachel Keeney
Trace Metal Contamination in Sri Lankan Rice: LA-ICP-MS and HPLC Procedures to Determine Etiology of Chronic Kidney Disease
Chair: Dula Amarasiriwardena

9:30 a.m.
Joel Dapello
Developing a Platform to Investigate Single Neuron Computation
Chair: John Castorino

9:45 a.m.
Owen J. Gilroy
"Land of Fish and Rice": Agriculture, Eutrophication, and Phytoremediation in China's Chao Lake
Chair: Lawrence J. Winship & Christina Cianfrani

10:00 a.m.
Mitchell Krieger
Reimagining Mathematics Education
Chair: Sarah Hews

10:15: BREAK

10:30 a.m.
Maxwell Levit
Counterexamples in Set Theory
Chair: Ken Hoffman

10:45 a.m.
Tristan Grant
Degree Day Analysis, Energy Use for Heating and Cooling
Chair: Frederick H. Wirth &Christina Cianfrani

11:00 a.m.
Joshua K. Reynolds
Inmagine the Earth: Illustratig Environmental Science and Philosophy
Chair: Noah D. Charney

11:15 a.m.
Lauren Deutsch
Farm to Camp: Creating Lasting Effects for a Healthier Life
Chair: Alan Goodman

11:30 a.m.
Thao Do Vy Le
Mechanical Characterization of Photo-Crosslinked Thermoresponsive Hydrogel Thin Films via Atomic Force Microscopy Nanoindentation
Chair: Rayane F. Moreira & Lynn Miller

11:45 a.m.
Matthew Fidanzato
Connections Between Hampshire College's Storm Water Drainage System and Stream Temperatures and Water Quality
Chair: Christina Cianfrani

12:00-1:00 p.m.
LUNCH


1:00 p.m.
Raffi Sherak
Quantitative Approaches to Medicine: Applying Decision Theory to Emergency Medical Decisions Regarding Pre-Hospital Endotracheal Intubation
Chair: Sarah Hews

1:15 p.m.
Chelsea Dunn
Cleavage of U1-70K in Alzheimer's Disease
Chair: Rayane F. Moreira

1:30 p.m.
Alessandro Bartolo
The Effect of Land Management Strategy on Dickcissel (Spiza americana) Territory Size in the Flint Hills Ecoregion
Chair: Charles Ross

1:45 p.m.
Bea Carbone
Methods in Neural Cell Culture: P19 Differentiation
Chair: John Castorino

2:00 p.m.
Laura E. Waters
Exploring a Model System of Neuronal Development: Review, Culture & Functional Analysis of P19 Neurons
John Castorino

2:15 p.m.
Monica Soto
Profit vs. People: A Case Study in the Environmental and Social Impact of Big Oil
Chair: Christina Cianfrani & William J. Ryan

2:30 p.m.
Jon Butler
Sustainable Aquaponics: The Future of Institutional Food
Chair: Helen Scharber

2:45-3:00 p.m.
Poster Presentations

3:00 p.m.
Kyra Brisson
Microbial Community Analysis of Deep Springs Lake, CA: Exploring the Role of Aerobic Biofilms in Biogenic Dolomite Precipitation
Chair: Jason M. Tor & Dulasiri Amarasiriwardena

3:15 p.m.
Peregrine Rothman-Ostrow
Murine Macrophage Response to Lyme Disease Spirochetes In Vitro
Chair: Chris Jarvis

3:30 p.m.
Zen
The Role of Heparin in Dermal Wound Healing: A Study of Fibroblast Migration
Chair: John Castorino

3:45 p.m.
Hilary Matilainen
Deconstructing the Human Pheromone Myth: A Critical Review of Vomeronasal Organ Function, Olfactory-Mediated Chemical Communication, and Mate Choice Genetics
Chair: Lynn Miller

4:00 p.m.
Matthew Feller
Playing with Hats: The Set Theory of Generalized Hat Problems
Chair: Ken Hoffman

4:15 p.m.
Carl Hourihan
Green Building: An Investigation of Products and Materials That Satisfy the Living Building Standard
Chair: Frederick H. Wirth

Poster Presentations:
Yasmine Abulhab
(M)eat: Innocent Until Proven Guilty
Chair: Cynthia J. Gill

Marika Gerhart
The Science Behind Equine Psychology, Behavior, and Management
Chair: Cynthia J. Gill

Hannah Libby
The Hampshire College Forest Stewardry Program
Chair: Lawrence J. Winship

Mary Pless
HIV & AIDS: Awareness and Intervention in Northern Thailand
Chair: Megan J. Dobro

Emory Prochoda
Abnormal Pap Smear Management Among Migrant Farm Workers in New York
Chair: Elizabeth Conlisk

Gabriel Rowe
Human Health, Social Justice, and Natural Science Perspectives of Hydraulic Fracturing in the Marcellus Shale
Chair: Christina Cianfrani

Lindy Thomas
The Use of Bifidobacteria as a Treatment for Irritable Bowel Syndrome
Chair: Jason M. Tor

Ben Volvovitz
History and Inefficiencies of Excessive Work Hours in the United States
Chair: Elizabeth Conlisk

Photo at top: P19 cells differentiating into neurons on day 5 of the process. Cells are stained for ?-tubulin (green), ?III-tubulin (red), and DNA (blue). Performed by Bea Carbone in Hampshire College Natural Science laboratories

Custom Ads