student in media lab

A Sampling of Alumni Careers in Film, Photography, Video and Related Fields

Ken Burns 71F: Documentary filmmaker and cofounder of Florentine Films; credits include Prohibition, Civil War, Baseball and Tenth Inning, Jazz, Mark Twain, Thomas Jefferson, Brooklyn Bridge, Frank Lloyd Wright, Not For Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton and Susan B. Anthony, The War, and National Parks; numerous awards including International Documentary Association Career Achievement Award 2002 and National Television Academy Lifetime Achievement Award, 2008.

Lee Chatametikool 95S: Leading film editor for contemporary Thai cinema, edited Palme d'Or-winning Uncle Boonme Who Can Recall His Past Lives.

Rob Epstein 73F: Documentary filmmaker; credits include The Times of Harvey Milk (Academy Award), Common Threads: Stories from the Quilt (Academy Award), Word Is Out, The Celluloid Closet, and Howl.

Jenner Furst 02F: Associate producer and series editor for Brick City, a Sundance Channel documentary series on Newark, NJ

Emily Hubley 76F: Filmmaker/animator; credits include Emergence of Eunice, Delivery Man, Blake Ball, Enough, Secret Religion, The Girl with her Head Coming Off, I Used to be..., The Toe Tactic, Lifetime network's Woman to Woman, Her Grandmother's Gift, Cells; co-president at Imagine Entertainment

Erica Huggins 83F: Producer and film editor; executive producer of What Dreams May Come.

Nathan Kensinger 97F: Award-winning photographer and filmmaker whose work explores abandoned urban landscapes, director of programming for the 2010 Brooklyn International Film Festival.

Andrew Paul Leonard 81F: Combines science with art to produce stunning photographs of the microscopic world; his photos have graced Time magazine's cover and been chosen among the best photos of the year.

Brett Morgen 87F: Academy Award-nominated producer and director; credits include Chicago 10, Nimrod Nation, and The Kid Stays in the Picture

Lupita Nyong'o 03F: Documentary filmmaker, In My Genes and Shuga, an MTV/UNICEF drama in which she starred.

Will Reiser 99S: Has written and produced for various comedy shows including HBO's Da Ali G Show and Vh1's Best Week Ever; writer and executive producer of 50/50, an autobiographical recount of his battle to overcome spinal cancer and the dysfunction that came with it

Alex Rivera 91F: Digital media artist and filmmaker whose works have been screened at the Sundance Film Festival, Berlin International Film Festival, New Directors/New Films, The Guggenheim Museum, PBS, Telluride, and other international venues

Roger Sherman 73F: Cofounded Florentine Films; Oscar-nominated producer, director, cinematographer and still photographer; recently directed Medal of Honor, which premiered on PBS.

Buddy Squires 74S: Cofounder of Florentine Films, with cinematography credits that include six Oscar-nominated films, one Academy Award winner, 22 Emmy-nominated productions and ten Emmy Award winners; received the 2007 International Documentary Association's Outstanding Documentary Cinematography Award (lifetime achievement).

Jeffrey Tuchman 73F: Peabody and Emmy award-winning documentary producer, director; and writer; work has aired on A&E, PBS, History Channel, ABC, Discovery, CBS, MSNBC, HBO; credits include Murder in the Quarter, Voices of Civil Rights, and Mavericks, Miracles & Medicine; directed The Man from Hope.

Outcomes
Success after Hampshire
We’ve seen what can happen when you’re the entrepreneur of your own education. Now see for yourself.
View Outcomes
Stay In Touch
With Hampshire College
Snail Mail
Hampshire College
893 West Street
Amherst, MA 01002
Phone
413.549.4600