See our planning for 2020–21.


Commencement cap

2020 Division III Showcase

Virtual Showcase: Thursday, May 14 and Friday, May 15

>> Join the webinar here

Or join through the Zoom app

Meeting ID 92632676447


Password: 571587

Schedule Subject To Change
 


Thursday, May 14: 12:55–4:45 p.m.


12:55–1 p.m. Welcome from Christoph Cox

Incoming Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty & Professor of Philosophy


1–1:30 p.m. Margo Kinney-Petrucha

The Final Boss

Mixed media comedy


1:30–2 p.m. Elizabeth Green

Dreamstate: what are movies really selling?

Film-theory, analytical, documentary

 
2–2:30 p.m. Maia Samuel Doerner

Aboard the X-9: Interactive Immersive Theatre

Interactive immersive theatre

 
15 Minute Break

 
2:45–3:15 p.m. Bela Haye

High Tide Living Archive

Collaborative online gallery


3:15–3:45 p.m. Isaac Aronow

Quite Not Right

Guantanamo, grief, gathering

 
3:45–4:15 p.m. Alexander Chirico

The manifestations of decolonial thought in current beekeeping practices in the town of Kinchil, Yucatán and in the municipality of Felipe Carrillo Puerto, Quintana Roo: Beekeeping as a decolonizing way of life

Ethnography, decolonial, imaginative


4:15–4:45 p.m. Liam Malone

Entrepreneurship in Indoor Agriculture

Entrepreneurship, hydroponics, sustainability
 


Friday, May 15: 12:25–4:45 p.m.

 

12:25–12:30 p.m. Welcome from Eva Rueschmann

Outgoing Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of Faculty & Professor of Cultural Studies

 

12:30–1 p.m. Raini Helmstadter

Future Climate Change in New Mexico: Climate division-scale RCM projections guided by impact-oriented pedagogy

Climate science, philosophy, climate change

 
1–1:30 p.m. Colleen Fox

Passing Through The Pews

Travel, religion, memoir

 
1:30–2 p.m. Lexx Cespedes

Why Is Mom Striking?: Stories of Struggle and Solidarity as told by Union Families

Labor, child literature, history

Note: There is an optional interactive activity at the end of this presentation. Attendees are encouraged to draw with whatever available supplies they have when prompted by the presenter.
 

2–2:30 p.m. Elaine Robinson

Molecular Characterization of Pluripotent Stem Cells: When Science is Personal

Stem cell differentiation

 
15 Minute Break

 
2:45–3:15 p.m. Anwyn Gatesy-Davis

Breed Differences in Dogs' Ability to Follow Human Pointing Cues

Canine, cognition, behavior
 

3:15–3:45 p.m. Julia Hahn

We Keep Going: Exploring Our Perception and Recognition of Hardship and Resilience

Compassion, resilience, personal development, introspection

 
3:45–4:15 p.m. Rejjia Camphor

The Chaos of Origins: An Complex Art Anthology

Complex, art, anthology

 
4:15–4:45 p.m. Gregg Bellón

Maldita Circunstancia

Cubanidad, Intermedia, Performance

Stay In Touch
With Hampshire College
Snail Mail
Hampshire College
893 West Street
Amherst, MA 01002
Phone